OFFICIAL PROGRAM
Thursday 7th, July
9:00-10:30 14 parallel sessions
Room N109 - Panel 002. Confluences of genetics and digital data in security settings
Session 1 - Matthias Wienroth

Room N101 - Panel 008. Microbes - thinking past dualisms
Session 3 - Jose A. Cańada & Ana Delgado

Room N106 - Panel 013. Societal acceptance of new and emerging technologies: critical engagements in energy transition and climate change mitigation
Session 1 - Ana Delicado

Room N114 - Panel 018. The creation and impact of robot visions as key element of technoscientific futures
Session 3 - Arne Maibaum & Andreas Bischof

Room N118 - Panel 020. Situating ethics: how normativity shapeshifts as technoscience transmogrifies
Session 1 - Madisson Whitman

Room N110 - Panel 025. Does science perpetuate crises? How research fields contribute to change or continuities in tackling socio-ecological challenges
Session 1 - Susanne Koch & Sarah de Rijcke

Room N108 - Panel 028. Techno-politics of interoperability
Session 1 - Jan-Hendrik Passoth

Room N112 - Panel 034. Pharmaceutical transformations: advanced therapies, personalized medicine and the remaking of healthcare
Session 1 - Sarah Wadmann

Room N107 - Panel 036. Care-ful datafied futures and technopolitics of care
Session 3 - Irina Zakharova

Room N113 - Panel 043. Futures of Artificial Intelligence in medical imaging
Session 3 - Jojanneke Drogt

Room N111 - Panel 059. Artificial intelligence controversies
Session 1 - Torben Elgaard Jensen

Room N116 - Panel 067. Technoscientific political futures trough the lenses of classical studies
Session 1 - Ignacio Marcio Cid & Mosč Cometta

Room N102 - Panel 074. Urban speculations
Session 1 - Ilia Antenucci & Paula Bialski

Room N117 - Panel 077.From acceleration to tardiness; qualitative temporalities in the taming of visions in innovation processes
Session 1 - Alexandra Hausstein, Andreas Lösch & Ulrich Ufer

Room N115 - Panel 085. Unseen participation? When the uninvited shape matters of collective concern
Session 1 - Olga Zvonareva

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 15 parallel sessions
Room N109 - Panel 004. The futures in and of genomics
Session 1 - Violeta Argudo-Portal & Mauro Turrini

Room N106 - Panel 013. Societal acceptance of new and emerging technologies: critical engagements in energy transition and climate change mitigation
Session 2 - Ana Prades

Room N101 - Panel 017. Microbes II: The political futures of microbial life
Session 1 - Pablo Santoro & Carmen Romero Bachiller

Room N118 - Panel 020. Situating ethics: how normativity shapeshifts as technoscience transmogrifies
Session 2 - Tess Doezema

Room N108 - Panel 028. Techno-politics of interoperability
Session 2 - Silvan Pollozek

Room N112 - Panel 034. Pharmaceutical transformations: advanced therapies, personalized medicine and the remaking of healthcare
Session 2 - Paul Martin & Laura Emdal Navne

Room N107 - Panel 037. Care as a high-tension zone: Investigating the ambivalences of care in the midst of the pandemic
Session 1 - Hannah Grün & Lisa Wiedemann

Room N114 - Panel 038. Making media futures: from meanings to imaginations and expectations
Session 1 - Ana María Guzmán Olmos

Room N102 - Panel 040. Hacking everything: the cultures and politics of hackers and software workers (special format)
Session 1: Hacktivists, Hacking Spaces and Places

Room N113 - Panel 044. Meaningful human control? Sociotechnical imaginations of AI, drone swarms and the future of warfare
Session 1 - Jutta Weber

Room N110 - Panel 049. Theorising interfaces / Interface theories
Session 1 - Roser Pujadas

Room N111 - Panel 059. Artificial intelligence controversies
Session 2 - Anders Kristian Munk & Noortje Marres

Room N116 - Panel 070. Has crisis run out of steam? examining the affective, temporal and aesthetics features of crisis talk
Session 1 - Alexandra Ciocanel

Room N117 - Panel 080. Assetization: governing techno-economic futures
Session 1 - Kean Birch

Room N115 - Panel 085. Unseen participation? When the uninvited shape matters of collective concern
Session 2 - Olga Zvonareva

12:30 - 14:00 Break
  EASST Members Meeting - Room N101
14:00 - 15:30 17 parallel sessions
Room N101 - Panel 007. Ecological valuing when the stakes are high: on the practicalities of nature-cultural flourishing
Session 1 - Mandy de Wilde

Room N118 - Panel 021. Closing the loop of empirical ethics: away from normativity and critique and back again
Session 1 - Tamar Sharon

Room N108 - Panel 028. Techno-politics of interoperability
Session 3 - Jan-Hendrik Passoth

Room N107 - Panel 037. Care as a high-tension zone: Investigating the ambivalences of care in the midst of the pandemic
Session 2 - Hannah Grün & Lisa Wiedemann

Room N114 - Panel 038. Making media futures: from meanings to imaginations and expectations
Session 2 - Phillip H. Roth

Room N113 - Panel 044. Meaningful human control? Sociotechnical imaginations of AI, drone swarms and the future of warfare
Session 2 - Christoph Ernst

Room N112 - Panel 045.Practices and politics of digitalization: work and organization in STS
Session 1 - Attila Bruni

Room N110 - Panel 049. Theorising interfaces / Interface theories
Session 2 - Benjamin Lipp

Room N117 - Panel 051. Methodological experiments in STS: exploring digital and (quali-) quantitative methods
Session 1 - Sarah Rose Bieszczad

Room N106 - Panel 059. Artificial intelligence controversies
Session 3 - Anders Kristian Munk & Noortje Marres

Room N115 - Panel 063. Paradoxes and puzzles of/in citizen science
Session 1 - Louise Elstow & Michiel van Oudheusden

Room N116 - Panel 070. Has crisis run out of steam? examining the affective, temporal and aesthetics features of crisis talk
Session 2 - Roosa Rytkönen

Room N105 - Panel 080. Assetization: governing techno-economic futures
Session 2 - Jane Bjřrn Vedel

Room N102 - Panel 086. The forests within and the brains without: alternative heuristics of the anthropocene
Session 1 - Salla Sariola

Room N111 - Panel 093.Governing science
Session 1 - Mathieu Albert

Room N109 - Panel 094. AI, digitalization, and algorithms
Session 1 - Francesco Miele

15:30 - 15:45  Break
15:45 - 17:15 16 parallel sessions
Room N109 - Panel 005. Who cares about neuroscience now?
Session 1 - Gregory Hollin

Room N101 - Panel 007. Ecological valuing when the stakes are high: on the practicalities of nature-cultural flourishing
Session 2 - Irene van Oorschot

Room N107 - Panel 015. Crafting energy literacies for decolonial postcarbon futures
Session 1 - Dagmar Lorenz-Meyer

Room N118 - Panel 021. Closing the loop of empirical ethics: away from normativity and critique and back again
Session 2 - Tamar Sharon

Room N114 - Panel 026. Science diplomacy for the 21st century? the old, the new and the wanted
Session 1 - Joy Zhang

Room N105 - Panel 032. European university networks and imaginaries of learning infrastructures
Session 1 - Carlos Cuevas Garcia

Room N112 - Panel 033. Futures and narratives in health care politics and policy
Session 1 - Tineke Kleinhout-Vliek, Conor Douglas & Eva Hilberg

Room N108 - Panel 040.Hacking everything: the cultures and politics of hackers and software workers (special format)
Session 2: Hacker Politics and Programmers

Room N106 - Panel 041. Seeing is believing: veracity and verisimilitude in scientific visualization
Session 1 - Isak Engdahl

Room N113 - Panel 045. Practices and politics of digitalization: work and organization in STS
Session 2 - Brit Ross Winthereik

Room N110 - Panel 047. Making liveable worlds through reflexive methods: care and intervention in STS research
Session 1 - Esther Dessewffy, Bao-Chau Pham, Andrea Schikowitz, Fredy Alberto Mora Gŕmez & Sarah Davies

Room N102 - Panel 051. Methodological experiments in STS: exploring digital and (quali-) quantitative methods
Session 2 - Judit Varga & Maximilian Fochler

Room N111 - Panel 052. Co-design and knowing (in) digital health technologies with future users of all ages
Session 1 - Julie Sascia Mewes, Sebastian Merkel & Estrid Sřrensen

Room N115 - Panel 063. Paradoxes and puzzles of/in citizen science
Session 2 - Paolo Giardullo & Michiel Van Oudheusden

Room N116 - Panel 071. Aging technofutures: futuring old age in technological societies
Session 1 - Daniel López, Helen Manchester, Juliane Jarke & Alexander Peine

Room N117 - Panel 092. Covid-19 and public health
Session 1 - Letizia Zampino
17:15 - 17:30  Break
17:30 - 19:00 Parallel subplenaries:
Post-Growth Subplenary - Room N102
Science Fiction Subplenary - Room N101
Algorithm Subplenary - Room N106
Early Career Subplenary - Room N105